PingerPro architecture. For solving cable and network problems.

Troubleshooting a connection is much like pealing an onion, without the tears. The PingerPro lets you intuitively eliminate possible causes layer by layer. The PingerPro lets you do so many things so easily. Those are the reasons PingerPro owners say they love their PingerPro.
 But there are so many other reasons as well.

The PingerPro provides a powerful combination of physical layer tools to troubleshoot copper and fiber links and LAN tools to identify and repair a wide range of network problems

Tests are based on user configurable profiles which can be stored in advance and selected for different job sites or requirements. All results can be saved internally and exported to the PingerPro Tools application for archiving and report generation.

The New PingerPro 71/76 has added PoE Testing, enhanced length testing, and wiremap terminator detection.

First Response Tool that replaces multiple testers and reduces troubleshooting time.

The PingerPro +Fiber Model 75 comes standard with both Single Mode and a Multimode interchangeable modules in addition to the 10/100/1000BaseT RJ-45 interface.

The Single Mode module has a 1310nm wavelength and a 10Km range.

The Multimode module has a 850nm wavelength and a 100M range.

Using either of these modules, the transmitted and received power can be measured and displayed. Others fiber modules are available as options. Now you can verify connectivity using a Ping test over both copper and fiber links.

 

Single Mode and Multimode Fiber Testing Capability

Capabilities that every network specialist needs

•  One button AutoTest conducts a user defined set of tests.

AutoTest gets answers fast – quickly provide connectivity, device, port and security information you require to solve a majority of the problems found in networks.

•  Link Test

Check if a port is operational and display speed and duplex information to verify compatibility with connected equipment. Verify connection at 10/100/1000BaseT over copper or 1000BaseX over fiber. Tests include Link speed and duplex mode (actual and advertised) for copper and installed fiber module configuration and transmitted/received power levels for fiber.

•  Ping Test

Whether you have a SOHO, SMB, or Enterprise network, you can verify connectivity with a Ping test that is configured for your specific requirements.

Send a single a burst or a continuous Ping. The payload size can be adjusted from 56 bytes to 1516 bytes as well as the interval between pings and the timeout duration for the PING Response. A VLAN Tag can be added to the packet and the Priority Number can be specified. Ping a single, a group or a range of IP addresses. Even the entire subnet can be selected.

Ping Responses can show IP addresses available for assignment, round trip time for measuring traffic loading MAC ID to identify device manufacturer, packet loss, domain names and other important network information.

•  MAC Cloning (Network Device Emulation).

Clone and troubleshoot a problem device to see if the issue is with the device or the network. For example, clone and troubleshoot a printer on any troubling networked device.

•  User defined Profiles

With up to 10 saved profiles, the PingerPro allows you to create and save network specific information to minimize set up time on site.

•  LLDP/CDP Protocol Support (Information varies by manufacturer/switch model)

The PingerPro uses IEEE Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and Cisco® Protocol (CDP) to display port speed, duplex and number.

Display critical switch information including: Switch name and model, IP address, Port, slot, VLAN and software revision. View additional information designated by the Manufacturer. Identify incompatible switches that slow or bog down network efficiency.

•  Trace Route

The Trace Route diagnostic is performed by selecting one of the PING results. Trace Route provides a method for viewing the path that packets travel between two devices. Each hop is shown with the transit time for the hop. This information is used to identify low bandwidth links or heavily congested routers that can cause poor network response times.

•  IPv6 Capable

The PingerPro provides important IPv6 protocol compatibility testing needed as governments, businesses and other organizations make the switch to the new era of the Internet. The IPv6 test capability simplifies the transition and verifies that your network supports IPv6 traffic.

Copper and Fiber Tests

•  WireMap

The PingerPro Wire Map feature (with included terminator) verifies if a cable is wired correctly or has an open, short, cross-over, mis-wire or split pair. The cable wire map and any fault details are displayed in a color graphic for quick verification of results.

•  Length

The PingerPro also has a Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR) capability to measure the length of each wire pair in a cable or the distance to an open or short cable fault. The TDR measurement is done from one end of a cable and can identify unused cables by showing an open on all four pairs.

•  Tone

The built-in tone generator can be used with the optional CableTracker Probe to trace cables even in walls and ceilings. PingerPro has five distinct tones which allows the user to select the best tone for the working environment or have multiple users testing in the same area.

•  Port ID

The PingerPro’s Port Identification (Port ID) feature is used to identify a switch port connection. The unit transmits a repetitive signal that blinks the Link LED on a switch port for visual determination of a connection. This is especially useful when trying to identify which port a remote wall outlet is connected. Three different blink rates are provided to ensure compatibility with a wide range of switch types.

•  PoE/PoE+

The PoE test will search for IEEE Standard Power on the port under test. The PoE Screen displays the wire pairs that are powered, the voltage measured and the type of PoE Power detected. Power detected on pairs 12-36 is called an Endspan. Power detected on Pairs 45-78 is called Midsapn. Power detected on all pairs is called Allspan. (PingerPro 71 & 76 only)

•  Fiber Test

The PingerPro +Fiber Model 75 uses interchangeable fiber optic modules that measure transmitted and received optical power.  Optical power measurement is an essential capability for troubleshooting and maintaining a fiber based network. Monitoring the actual transmitted and received optical power levels can identify when a Link has excessive loss or the far end transmitter is failing.

Onboard help and easy upgrades

Both the User and Quick Start guides can be viewed on the Home screen so that help using the PingerPro is always available.

Users can upgrade the PingerPro software by downloading new firmware versions from the Psiber website (http://www.psiber.com/downloads.html) and using the PingerPro Tools software. Connect the PingerPro to a USB port on a computer and updates can be completed in minutes with the PingerPro Tools Software.

MADE IN USA. Some features may not be available for all countries or all areas. See your distributor for details. Application availability and pricing are subject to change.